Home › Growing Techniques › Article

What are the effects and benefits of cedarwood essential oil?

Growing Techniques By Emily Carter 0 views

Cedarwood essential oil is a volatile aromatic substance extracted from the flowers, leaves, stems, roots or fruits of the cedar (Cedrus) through steam distillation, expression, cold maceration or solvent extraction. Undiluted essential oil should generally not be used directly. Essential oils are highly volatile and evaporate quickly once exposed to air; for this reason, they must be stored in sealable bottles, and once a bottle is opened for use, the cap should be put back on as soon as possible. Adding a few drops of cedarwood essential oil to hot water for foot soaking can promote blood circulation and meridian flow, and can also help remove foot odor and athlete's foot.

Effects of cedarwood essential oil


Skin benefits

(1) Its astringent and antibacterial properties are most beneficial for oily skin types, and can also improve acne-prone and pimple-prone skin;
(2) It can also help eliminate scabs, pus, and some chronic conditions such as eczema and psoriasis;
(3) Blended with cypress and frankincense, it has a noticeable skin-softening effect;
(4) An excellent hair care agent, it effectively fights scalp seborrhea and can also improve scalp sebum; its purifying properties can improve acne, clogged pores, dermatitis, dandruff and baldness.

Physiological benefits

(1) It helps the reproductive and urinary systems, relieves chronic rheumatism, and has excellent effects on bronchitis, cough, runny nose, excess phlegm and more;
(2) It can regulate kidney function and has aphrodisiac benefits.

Psychological benefits

Nervous tension and anxiety can be calmed by the soothing effect of cedarwood.


Related Articles