Home › Growing Techniques › Article

What are the uses of amyris essential oil?

Growing Techniques By Emily Carter 0 views

Amyris essential oil, Latin scientific name: (Amyris genus) Amyrisbalsamifera, Latin scientific name: (Amyris genus) Amyrisbalsamifera. Amyris grows wild on the hillsides of Haiti. Commonly found in small thickets, it is an evergreen tree that bears lovely white flowers, but its valuable resin flows from the bark. Although it is also called "West Indian sandalwood", it is not a member of the Santalaceae family. The quality and properties of amyris essential oil produced in different regions also vary; the quality depends mainly on the age of the tree and its moisture content. If the wood is cut too small, the amount of essential oil that can be extracted is also reduced.

 How to use amyris essential oil


[Skin care] Sesquiterpenes mostly have anti-inflammatory properties, so amyris, which is rich in sesquiterpenes, can probably also soothe inflamed conditions. On the other hand, it has a smell like burning wood; does this also mean it can dry out oily skin?

[Body care] Very little is known about this essential oil, apart from its colourful history of use. Its various therapeutic effects are in fact mainly inferred from the components of its sesquiterpene smoke and its properties similar to sandalwood. From this, we can probably conclude that this essential oil is relatively sedative and soothing. Its antispasmodic nature stems from its calming and soothing properties, and just like sandalwood, amyris is beneficial for coughs and chest complaints, and may lower blood pressure.

 Most essential oils have antibacterial properties, and amyris is naturally no exception, so it can prevent infectious diseases; however, how strong its antibacterial activity is has not yet been determined. Since it is like sandalwood, amyris should also be beneficial for urinary problems, though its other sandalwood-like aphrodisiac effect remains to be observed and experienced personally.

[Mental care] Amyris essential oil has the effect of relieving nervous tension.


Related Articles