Home › Industry News › Article

How is the rapeseed harvest quality? 2015 national survey report released

Industry News By Sophie Bennett 0 views
In order to understand the quality status of newly harvested rapeseed in 2015 and guide all localities in doing a good job in procurement, the State Administration of Grain organized 7 major rapeseed-producing provinces, namely Jiangsu, Anhui, Jiangxi, Henan, Hubei, Hunan and Sichuan, and in accordance with the unified national sampling and spot-check requirements, collected rapeseed

 

In order to understand the quality status of newly harvested rapeseed in 2015 and guide all localities in doing a good job in procurement, the State Administration of Grain organized 7 major rapeseed-producing provinces, namely Jiangsu, Anhui, Jiangxi, Henan, Hubei, Hunan and Sichuan, and in accordance with the unified national sampling and spot-check requirements, collected 200 rapeseed samples immediately after the rapeseed harvest and carried out a centralized joint inspection of the quality of newly produced rapeseed. The results showed that the quality of newly harvested rapeseed nationwide in 2015 was the best in recent years, with oil content slightly higher than last year, but moldy kernels were relatively numerous in some areas. The rapeseed harvest quality situation is hereby reported as follows:

1. The oil content of newly harvested rapeseed nationwide in 2015 was the best in recent years

The 200 samples collected from the 7 major rapeseed-producing provinces were all village-level composite samples, involving 93 major producing counties in 44 cities across the 7 provinces. The number of samples from each locality was allocated according to production weight, and the testing indicators were the main quality indicators stipulated by national standards and some intrinsic quality indicators. According to the joint inspection data, the oil content of rapeseed in each province in 2015 was the best in recent years, all samples were Grade 4 or above, the average oil content was slightly higher than the previous year, the proportion of Grade 3 (medium) or above was slightly lower than last year, and the proportion of Grade 1 products was close to 30%.

The test results for all samples from the 7 provinces were: average oil content 40.6%, about 2 percentage points higher than in previous years and slightly higher than last year, with a range of 36.0%-47.5%. The proportions of Grade 1 to Grade 4 were 29.5%, 30.0%, 26.0% and 14.5% respectively; those at medium grade or above accounted for 85.5%, about 0.5 percentage points lower than the previous year. The fatty acid composition test results showed that the proportion of all samples with erucic acid content not exceeding 3.0% (the standard for low-erucic-acid rapeseed, the same below) was 31.5%.

2. Moldy kernels in rapeseed were relatively numerous in some areas

Apart from Anhui and Henan, where more than 10% of samples in both provinces had moldy kernel content exceeding the standard, the excess moldy kernel content in samples from the other 5 provinces was not obvious.

The test results for all samples were: average immature kernels 0.6%, maximum value 9.3%, all meeting the standard requirements (≤15.0%); average sprouted kernels 0.4%, maximum value 13.5%, with 98.0% meeting the standard requirements (≤2.0%); average moldy kernels 1.0%, maximum value 91.7%, with 95.0% meeting the standard requirements (≤2.0%); average heat-damaged kernels 0.1%, maximum value 0.8%, all meeting the standard requirements (≤2.0%). Average moisture content 8.7%, with a range of 3.4%-22.8%.

3. Detailed quality status by province

(1) Jiangsu

25 samples were collected, involving 12 counties (districts) in 7 cities. Average oil content 40.6%, slightly higher than last year, with a range of 36.6%-40.6%. The proportions of Grade 1 to Grade 4 were 32.0%, 36.0%, 24.0% and 8.0% respectively; those at medium grade or above accounted for 92.0%, about 25 percentage points higher than last year, among which Grade 2 products increased by about 30 percentage points. Average immature kernels 0.4%, maximum value 5.2%; average sprouted kernels 0.1%, maximum value 0.4%; average moldy kernels 0.2%, maximum value 1.0%. The proportion of all samples with erucic acid content not exceeding 3.0% was 48%.

(2) Anhui

30 samples were collected, involving 10 counties (districts) in 6 cities. Average oil content 41.1%, 0.5 percentage points higher than last year, with a range of 38.1%-45.5%. The proportions of Grade 1 to Grade 3 were 30.0%, 40.0% and 30.0% respectively, all at medium grade or above, and the proportion of Grade 1 increased significantly. Average immature kernels 0.2%, maximum value 1.4%; average sprouted kernels 0.5%, maximum value 2.6%; average moldy kernels 1.0%, maximum value 5.0%, with 83.3% meeting the standard requirements, and the samples exceeding the standard were mainly concentrated in Xuancheng and Wuhu areas. The proportion of all samples with erucic acid content not exceeding 3.0% was 23.3%.

(3) Jiangxi

15 samples were collected, involving 6 counties (districts) in 4 cities. Average oil content 38.8%, unchanged from last year, with a range of 36.0%-41.2%. The proportions of Grade 2 to Grade 4 were 26.7%, 46.7% and 26.6% respectively, with no Grade 1 products; those at medium grade or above accounted for 73.3%, unchanged from last year. Average immature kernels 0.3%, maximum value 2.2%; average sprouted kernels 1.5%, maximum value 13.5%; average moldy kernels 0.3%, maximum value 0.9%. The proportion of all samples with erucic acid content not exceeding 3.0% was 33.3%.

(4) Henan

15 samples were collected, involving 6 counties (districts) in Nanyang and Xinyang cities. Average oil content 39.4%, about 3 percentage points lower than last year, with a range of 46.3%-41.3%. The proportions of Grade 2 to Grade 4 were 33.3%, 40.0% and 26.7% respectively, with no Grade 1 products, and those at medium grade or above accounted for 73.3%, about 30 percentage points lower than last year. Average immature kernels 0.6%, maximum value 2.0%; average sprouted kernels 0.2%, maximum value 0.6%; average moldy kernels 1.4%, maximum value 46.7%, with 86.7% meeting the standard requirements, and the samples exceeding the standard were mainly concentrated in Gushi County. The proportion of all samples with erucic acid content not exceeding 3.0% was 6.7%.

(5) Hubei

45 samples were collected, involving 27 counties (districts) in 11 cities. Average oil content 40.9%, basically unchanged from last year, with a range of 36.4%-47.5%. The proportions of Grade 1 to Grade 4 were 31.1%, 33.3%, 20.0% and 15.6% respectively; those at medium grade or above accounted for 84.4%, slightly lower than last year, and the proportion of Grade 1 products increased somewhat. Average immature kernels 1.3%, maximum value 9.3%; average sprouted kernels 0.4%, maximum value 5.0%; average moldy kernels 0.6%, maximum value 9.9%, with 97.8% meeting the standard requirements. The proportion of all samples with erucic acid content not exceeding 3.0% was 46.7%.

(6) Hunan

30 samples were collected, involving 16 counties (districts) in 3 cities. Average oil content 40.2%, 0.4 percentage points higher than last year, with a range of 36.7%-43.2%. The proportions of Grade 1 to Grade 4 were 23.3%, 30.0%, 30.0% and 16.7% respectively; those at medium grade or above accounted for 83.3%, about 7 percentage points higher than last year. Average immature kernels 0.6%, maximum value 4.0%; average sprouted kernels 0.3%, maximum value 2.4%, with 96.7% meeting the standard requirements; average moldy kernels 3.4%, maximum value 91.7%, with 93.3% meeting the standard requirements, and the samples exceeding the standard were mainly concentrated in Changde. The proportion of all samples with erucic acid content not exceeding 3.0% was 53.3%.

(7) Sichuan

40 samples were collected, involving 15 counties (districts) in 5 cities. Average oil content 41.3%, 0.7 percentage points higher than last year, with a range of 36.1%-44.7%. The proportions of Grade 1 to Grade 4 were 52.5%, 15.0%, 15.0% and 17.5% respectively; those at medium grade or above accounted for 82.5%, and the proportion of Grade 1 products was about 25 percentage points higher than last year. Average immature kernels 0.4%, maximum value 3.6%, all meeting the standard requirements; average sprouted kernels 0.3%, maximum value 1.2%; average moldy kernels 0.2%, maximum value 0.8%, all meeting the standard requirements. The proportion of all samples with erucic acid content not exceeding 3.0% was 2.5%.

4. Recommendations

Areas where moldy kernels exceeding the standard are found should take effective measures, strengthen inspection and control of moldy kernels in rapeseed procurement, storage, processing and other links, and prevent rapeseed that does not meet food safety standards from being used for edible oil processing.

 

Related Articles