Home › General News › Article

Where can I find Mr. Huo Qiguang's materials?

General News 0 views
Looking for Mr. Huo Qiguang's materials
Excuse me, everyone, does anyone have this article:
Discussion of Nutritional Parameters in the Design of Pig and Poultry Feed Formulas
Huo Qiguang

Beijing Kanghua Yuanjing Technology Co., Ltd.

Feed Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences


I found it online, but only in the form of an article summary.
If you have it, please send it to my email [email protected]. Thank you!
--------------------------------------
Just search it on Baidu, you can find it
When you have a problem, you should first consider whether you can solve it yourself, and then ask for help, which may be more helpful
--------------------------------------
Generally speaking, these materials cannot be found by searching; what you find is just a title plus abstract, and you need coins to view the specific content. If anyone has it, it would be best if you could provide it
--------------------------------------
I should have it, I'll look for it later!
--------------------------------------
If anyone has it, please share it. Many thanks here!
--------------------------------------
I hope an expert can lend a hand, thank you!
--------------------------------------
Discussion of Nutritional Parameters in the Design of Pig and Poultry Feed Formulas (Part One): Dietary Energy Concentration
Huo Qiguang
Part One Dietary Energy Concentration
1. Energy concentration of poultry diets
For the dietary energy concentration (ME, M/kg) of laying hens, laying ducks and meat ducks, it is generally believed that within the range of 2.4-3.4 M, relatively stable total ME intake can be maintained by adjusting feed intake without affecting egg production or growth rate.
For laying hens, some also believe that it should be within the range of 2.4-2.9 M; exceeding the upper limit or falling below the lower limit by 1% will increase or decrease the energy intake of medium and heavy hens by 0.5%, and light hens will change by 0.2-0.3%, thereby affecting body fat deposition or egg production.
It should be emphasized here that feed intake does not always change proportionally with dietary energy concentration. It seems very necessary to pay close attention to changes in chicken feed intake and promptly adjust dietary energy concentration or feeding methods.
Table 1 Effect of dietary concentration on early production performance of broilers*
ME

Mcal/kg Cumulative voluntary feed
intake
(g) Cumulative voluntary metabolizable energy intake (Mcal) Cumulative weight gain

(g) Feed conversion ratio

(g/g) Metabolizable energy consumed per kg weight gain
(Mcal) Feed ingredient cost per kg weight gain (yuan, RMB)
1 — 2.5 1362a 3407d 627c 2.17a 5434a 0.86cd
2 — 2.70 1411b 3810c 724d 1.95b 5273ab 0.82ed
3 — 2.89 1377a 3980cb 765cd 1.80c 5205ab 0.80e
4 — 3.10 1320a 4090ab 789cb 1.67d 5189ab 0.78e
5 — 3.25 1322a 4297a 843ab 1.56e 5107cb 0.87bc
6 — 3.35 1279a 4285a 886a 1.45f 4838c 0.96a
1. *Within the same column, values with different superscripts differ significantly (P<0.05)。
Summary
1) As dietary concentration decreases, metabolizable energy intake and weight gain decrease accordingly, while voluntary feed intake changes very little, and feed consumption and metabolizable energy consumption per kg weight gain increase;
2) Energy concentrations of 2.70, 2.89 and 3.10 are the most economical; at an energy concentration of 3.25, weight gain rate is the highest.
Ambient temperature 18°C 30°C
Dietary metabolizable energy (Kcal/kg) Daily feed (g) Daily energy (Kcal) Daily feed (g) Daily energy (Kcal)
(100) 2860 (100) 127 (100) 363 (100) 107 (100) 306
(106) 3060 (93) 118 (99) 360 (97) 104 (105) 320
(114) 3250 (88) 112 (100) 364 (95) 102 (108) 330
(121) 3450 (83) 106 (101) 365 (94) 101 (114) 350









Table 2 Effect of early dietary energy concentration on later and overall production performance of broilers*
Dietary metabolizable energy
(Mcal/kg)
Later production performance
Overall production performance

Early Later Cumulative weight gain

(%) Relative growth

(%) Feed conversion ratio

(F/G) Cumulative weight gain

(%) Per kg weight gain consumed

Metabolizable energy (Mcal) Feed ingredient cost (yuan, RMB)
2.50 3.14 103a 216 2.34c 95e 7125a 0.99a
2.70 3.14 101ab 188 2.40c 97c 7086a 0.99a
2.89 3.14 97c 171 2.51ab 96c 7065a 1.01ab
3.10 3.14 100b 169 2.54a 100b 6955ab 1.01ab
3.25 3.14 96c 156 2.56a 99b 6854cb 1.05bc
3.35 3.14 96c 147 2.59a 101a 6704c 1.08c
*Within the same column, values with different superscripts differ significantly (P<0.05)。
Summary
1. After switching to the same level of diet in the later period, as the early dietary energy concentration decreases, later weight gain, relative growth rate and feed efficiency increase;
2. Judging from overall production performance, in the early period: 3.1 Mcal/kg is both economical and gives high weight gain; 2.70-2.90 Mcal/kg can achieve the highest economic benefit and a not-low weight gain level.

2. Energy balance of laying hens
Figure 1: Ambient temperature and energy balance
Figure 1 is a model diagram of the laying potential of chickens, assuming the energy balance point is the dashed line "O" in the figure. At this point, the metabolizable energy ingested by the chicken can not only supply the production needs of a 90% laying rate, but also has excess energy for body deposition; when the ambient temperature is >28°C, the intake is insufficient to meet the production needs of a 90% laying rate, and either egg production declines or body reserves are mobilized; when the temperature further exceeds >33°C, a negative energy balance state will occur.

"Metabolizable energy intake (Kcal) and ambient temperature" show a linear relationship (ME, Kcal/hen, day = W0.75(173-1.95T)+5.5△W+2.07EE). Figure 2 shows the linear relationship between ambient temperature and metabolizable energy for a laying hen with a body weight of 1.5 kg, daily egg production of 50 g, and daily weight gain of 2 g.
Table 3 Effect of dietary energy level on metabolizable energy intake of laying hens













Table 4 Effect of dietary energy concentration and ambient temperature on production performance of light laying hens
ME, Mcal/kg, diet Total egg number
(number) Feeding amount
(g/hen, day) ME intake
(Kcal/hen, day)
Full trial period (336 days)
2.33(68) 216 137(159) 321(106)
2.64(77) 215 114(133) 300(102)
2.97(88) 223 101(117) 301(103)
3.19(94) 218 94(109) 300(102)
3.41(100) 197 86(100) 293(100)
Average value: 303 (100)
Average house temperature 13°C (112 days)
2.33 81 161 377(106)
2.64 84 134 354
2.97 84 116 346
3.19 83 109 350
3.41 77 100 345(100)
Average value: 355 (117)
Average house temperature 30°C (112 days)
2.33 64 111 260(110)
2.64 61 90 238
2.97 64 81 243
3.19 63 76 242
3.41 55 69 237(100)
Average value: 244 (81)

*Adapted from 1997, M.C. Nesheim, "Poultry Production"
Tables 3 and 4 show that when fed high-energy diets, laying hens will significantly reduce feed intake, and the hens attempt to stabilize their absolute metabolizable energy intake within a certain range. At high temperatures, the ability of laying hens to regulate feed intake is not very precise, and "over-consumption" of energy often occurs.

3. Basis for determining the energy concentration of poultry diets
3.1 Necessity of determining dietary energy concentration
Energy concentration is the basis for determining other nutritional indicators of the diet. This is because, under the premise that various essential nutrients in the diet are balanced, feed intake mainly depends on the animal's absolute energy requirement. Animals have different feed intakes for diets with different energy concentrations, and the general trend is that intake decreases as dietary concentration increases and increases as it decreases, in order to maintain a relatively stable absolute energy intake. In this way, a certain feed intake determines the intake of nutrients other than energy. Therefore, when designing formulas, energy concentration must first be determined, and then the levels of other nutrients can be determined. When daily feed intake is high, the concentrations of various nutrients should be lower; when daily feed intake is low, nutrient concentrations should be higher. Overall, this is beyond doubt.
3.2 Basis for determining energy concentration
A. Animal energy requirement
Taking the equation for predicting the energy requirement of laying hens as an example:
ME/hen, day = W0.75(173-1.95T)+5.5△W+2.07EE
B. The animal's ability to regulate feed intake is, in most cases, very imprecise:
The above-mentioned ability to regulate feed intake is, in most cases, very imprecise. Poultry often consume too much of high-energy and medium-energy diets, and intake does not decrease proportionally as energy concentration increases, especially for brown-shell laying hens and broilers under high temperature conditions; relatively speaking, light laying hens have a more precise ability to regulate intake of diets with higher energy concentrations. As for the ability to regulate low-energy diets, it seems that it can only be clearly manifested when the energy concentration is low to a certain extent. For laying hens and laying ducks, the upper line of the optimal energy concentration is 2.9 M/kg, and for broilers and meat ducks the upper line is 3.2 M/kg; the lower line for laying hens, laying ducks and meat ducks may all be 2.4 M/kg, while for broilers it may be between 2.5-2.7 M/kg.
C. Effect of ambient temperature on feed intake
Laying hens at 18°C have a very precise ability to regulate feed intake of diets with different energy concentrations, but under high temperature (above 30°C) conditions, this is not entirely the case.
D. Dietary volume: effect of pelleted feed on feed intake.
E. Relationship between AME (China) and AMEn (NRC):
AMEn=0.009 + 0.95AME, with a 5% difference for growing chickens and 1% for adult chickens.
4. Energy concentration of pig diets
Whether for weaned piglets or growing-finishing pigs, daily weight gain and feed utilization show a linear relationship with high-energy diets (DE reaching "3.6 M/kg", or even "3.7 M/kg" or above) or the amount of oil added to the diet (1-5%), and pigs under 50 kg are especially sensitive.
In practice, the DE energy concentration of commonly used compound feed for growing-finishing pigs is between 2.5 M/kg and 3.5 M/kg; according to tests, when dietary DE energy concentration is between 2.95-3.30 M/kg, pigs can maintain a relatively stable total DE intake by adjusting feed intake. If it drops below "2.6 MCal, DE/kg", the total DE intake will decrease, and if it further drops to 2.1 MCal, DE/kg, it will significantly affect the total DE intake.
The energy concentration of pig diets recommended by NRC (1998) is "DE, 3.4 M/kg". Even at a "9.5 discount", reaching 3.23 Mcal/kg is still very difficult, which is determined by China's unique feed resources. By the way, the energy values of agricultural by-products and oil processing by-products listed by NRC have little reference value for China. Compared with China's measured values, there is generally at least a 5-10% or greater difference, mainly caused by differences in processing technology. How to treat "recommended values and table values" is worth discussing.
--------------------------------------
Only a part, not complete, everyone can refer to it first!
--------------------------------------
Thanks for sharing. It would be best to upload a Word format so the tables don't get distorted.
--------------------------------------
Sincere thanks to everyone for their selfless dedication!
Thanks to new-niu
Looking forward to new-niu's follow-up materials!
--------------------------------------
Thank you very much. Looking forward to the follow-up materials.
--------------------------------------
Bump

Related Articles