What is the difference between lemon balm and mint? A guide to telling them apart easily
In nature, there are thousands of kinds of plants, and many look alike. Lemon balm and mint are just like this, so do you know what their differences are?
1. What is the difference between lemon balm and mint?
1. Different scent
The stems and leaves of lemon balm have the fragrance of Diao brand soap, sweet and fresh; while mint has a strong minty smell with a cool sensation.
2. Different appearance
Those whose flowers grow at the top are mostly lemon balm, and their leaves are a bit rounder, darker in color, with obvious wrinkles; while mint flowers mostly bloom at the junction of the leaves and branches, the leaves are pointed, relatively slender, lighter in color, and the leaf veins are also lighter.
3. Different growing environment
Mint has strong adaptability to environmental conditions and can grow in areas below 2100 m in altitude. But it likes a sunny, warm and humid environment. The rhizomes sprout and emerge at 5-6°C, the suitable temperature for plant growth is 20-30°C, and the underground rhizomes can still overwinter safely at -30--20°C; while lemon balm can withstand low temperatures in winter and high temperatures in summer. It is native to the southern shore of the Mediterranean in Europe and can be found in Europe, Central Asia, North America, and Asia, with its main production area in France.
4. Different effects
Lemon balm can relieve headaches, abdominal pain, and toothache. It also helps treat bronchitis and digestive system diseases. The refreshing and sweet taste of lemon balm makes it suitable for drinking when you have a cold and in sweaty summers. It can increase appetite and promote digestion, and is suitable both before and after meals.
Mint can be used for flavoring toothpaste and oral hygiene products, food, cigarettes, alcohol, refreshing drinks, cosmetics, and soap. In medicine, it is widely used in medicines for dispelling wind, antisepsis, anti-inflammation, pain relief, and itching relief, such as cooling oil and rheumatism oil.